Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargassum muticum Japanese Sargasso Weed, Japanese Wireweed


Profile

lexID:
6258 
AphiaID:
494791 
Scientific:
Sargassum muticum 
German:
Japanischer Beerentang 
English:
Japanese Sargasso Weed, Japanese Wireweed 
Category:
Brown algae 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > muticum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yendo) Fensholt, 1955 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Alaska, China, Corea, East-Atlantic Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, European Coasts, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Japan, Mexico (East Pacific), Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Portugal, Scandinavia, Skagerrak, South-Africa, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-27 09:58:05 

Husbandry

(Yendo) Fensholt, 1955

Synonyms:
Sargassum (Bactrophycus) muticum (Yendo) Fensholt, 1955
Sargassum kjellmanianum f. muticum Yendo, 1907


Classification: Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeista (Subphylum) > Limnista (Infraphylum) > Fucistia (Superclass) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Fucales (Order) > Sargassaceae (Family) > Sargassum (Genus) > Sargassum muticum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum muticum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargassum muticum