Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Nymphon brevirostre Elegant sea-spider

Nymphon brevirostreis commonly referred to as Elegant sea-spider. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6388 
AphiaID:
150520 
Scientific:
Nymphon brevirostre 
German:
Zierliche Asselspinne 
English:
Elegant Sea-spider 
Category:
Chelicerates 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Pycnogonida (Class) > Pantopoda (Order) > Nymphonidae (Family) > Nymphon (Genus) > brevirostre (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hodge, 1863 
Occurrence:
Russland, the North Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Canada , East-Atlantic Ocean, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, the Isle of Man 
Sea depth:
0 - 911 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.38" (3.5 cm) 
Temperature:
-1,5 °F - 11,5 °F (-1,5°C - 11,5°C) 
Food:
algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, Carnivore, Carrion, Detritus, omnivore, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Nymphon aculeatum
  • Nymphon adami
  • Nymphon adareanum
  • Nymphon adenense
  • Nymphon adenopus
  • Nymphon aemulum
  • Nymphon aequidigitatum
  • Nymphon affine
  • Nymphon akanei
  • Nymphon akanthochoeros
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 19:23:14 

Info

Hodge, 1863

Synonyms:
Nymphon gracile Hoek, 1881
Nymphon gracile Sars, 1891
Nymphon microcollis Hilton, 1942
Nymphon rubrum Hodge, 1864

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 09.11.14#1
Don't sea spiders belong to chelicerates, but not crustaceans.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss