Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Atherina presbyter Sand-smelt

Atherina presbyteris commonly referred to as Sand-smelt. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6525 
AphiaID:
272030 
Scientific:
Atherina presbyter 
German:
Ährenfisch, Streifenfisch 
English:
Sand-smelt 
Category:
Silversides 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherina (Genus) > presbyter (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, West Sahara, the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, Algeria, European Coasts, Madeira, Mauritania, Morocco, Northern Africa, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
12 - 89 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 7.87" (10cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-25 22:37:18 

Info

Cuvier, 1829

Synonyms:
Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829
Hepsetia presbyter (Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherininae (Subfamily) > Atherina (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss