Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectorhinchus nigrus Sweetlipp


Profile

lexID:
6790 
AphiaID:
218544 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus nigrus 
German:
Süsslippe 
English:
Sweetlipp 
Category:
Sweetlips/Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > nigrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Timor, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Smelts, Snails, Worms 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-17 09:49:15 

Husbandry

Fishbase over Sweetlipps:

"Inhabits coastal waters near reefs and weedy areas.
Adults usually on silty reefs at moderate depths, or in current channels occasionally inshore; juveniles enter estuaries and harbors.
Feeds on small fishes and crustaceans.
Good food fish, marketed fresh."

Synonyms:
Diagramma gibbosus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853
Holocentrus gibbosus Lacepède, 1802
Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)
Plectorhynchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectorhynchus gibbus (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectorinchus gibbosus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

KS am 26.07.15#3
Und zum Abschluss: Laut Fishbase ist Plectorhinchus nigrus ein ungültiger Name für Plectorhinchus gibbosus
robertbaur am 26.07.15#2
Hallo zusammen

das hat geklappt, das Bild ist nun neu ausgeschnitten und hochgeladen... und nun ohne den Zusatz der nicht stimmte.

viele Grüße und danke für die Info.
Robert
PS: das alte Bild mit dem falschen lat. Namen nehme ich dann später raus.
robertbaur am 26.07.15#1
Zu dem Problem mit dem eingeblendeten Namen, da muss ich etwas weiter ausholen. Dieser Name wird durch die Angabe des Uploaders beim Upload bei der Angabe mit vom Server eingefügt und kann so nicht so einfach verändert werden. Was ich allerdings tun kann, ist das Bild ausschneiden und erneut hochladen. Das versuche ich jetzt mal. Es kann dann allerdings passieren das unser Server meckert weil er denkt das selbe Foto wäre schon vorhanden. ich versuch es aber mal.

lg
Robert


3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus nigrus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus nigrus