Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Berthella stellata sidegill slug

Berthella stellata wird umgangssprachlich als Flankenkiemer bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
6863 
AphiaID:
140814 
Scientific:
Berthella stellata 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
Sidegill Slug 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > stellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1826 
Occurrence:
Brazil, Columbia, Hawaii, India, Indo Pacific, Mexico (East Pacific), New Caledonia, North Atlantic Ocean, Papua New Guinea, Red Sea, Réunion , South-Africa, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
0.59" - 1.18" (1.5cm - 3cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-01 19:33:47 

Husbandry

Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826)

Berthella stellata grows to about 2,0 cm in length. The body colour is usually translucent white (or honey brown) with a network of white lines and small white pustules.

This species is known under various names, such as Berthella pellucida from the Pacific.Berthella stellata occurs worldwide in temperate and tropical waters and prefers rocky habitats.

Berthella stellata feeds on sponges.

Synonym:
Berthella albocrossata
Berthella postrema
Berthella stellata
Berthella tupala
Pleurobranchus pellucidus
Pleurobranchus stellatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella stellata

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella stellata