Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodactylus vittatus Hawaiian morwong

...

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6922 
AphiaID:
311553 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus vittatus 
German:
Fingerflosser 
English:
Hawaiian Morwong 
Category:
Cheilodactylus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > vittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Garrett, 1864 
Occurrence:
Australia, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Hawaii, Lord Howe Island, Midway Islands, New Caledonia, New Zealand 
Size:
up to 16.14" (41 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Foraminifers, Invertebrates, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-28 13:50:00 

Husbandry

Garrett, 1864

Synonyms:
Goniistius vittatus (Garrett, 1864)
Gregoryina gygis Fowler & Ball, 1924

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus vittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus vittatus