Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cheilodactylus fuscus Red morwong, Sea Carp

Cheilodactylus fuscusis commonly referred to as Red morwong, Sea Carp. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Fly Point, West-Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6923 
AphiaID:
311543 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus fuscus 
German:
Fingerflosser 
English:
Red Morwong, Sea Carp 
Category:
Cheilodactylus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > fuscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Castelnau, 1879 
Occurrence:
Australia, Lord Howe Island, New Zealand, Queensland (Australia) 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 21.26" (54 cm) 
Temperature:
55.4 °F - 73.4 °F (13°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Crabs, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 15:55:44 

Info

Castelnau, 1879

Adults are found on exposed rocky reefs down to about 30 m; juveniles on coastal reefs and amongst algae.
Fishbase.

Synonyms:
Cheilodactylus annularis Castelnau, 1879
Goniistius fuscus (Castelnau, 1879)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage John Turnbull - Marine Explorer - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Homepage Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Foto: Fly Point, West-Australien
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, reefcolors
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss