Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hymeniacidon perlevis Hymeniacidon perlevis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6925 
AphiaID:
132663 
Scientific:
Hymeniacidon perlevis 
German:
Hornkieselschwamm 
English:
Hymeniacidon Perlevis 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Suberitida (Order) > Halichondriidae (Family) > Hymeniacidon (Genus) > perlevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1814 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, the North Sea, Adria (the Adriatic Sea), Arctic Sea, Australia, Azores, Barents Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, South-Africa, Spain, The Aegan Sea, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Mediterranean Sea, West Africa 
Size:
3.94" - 9.84" (10cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
28.4 °F - 80.6 °F (-2°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Hymeniacidon actites
  • Hymeniacidon adreissiformis
  • Hymeniacidon agminata
  • Hymeniacidon assimilis
  • Hymeniacidon atlantica
  • Hymeniacidon caerulea
  • Hymeniacidon calcifera
  • Hymeniacidon calva
  • Hymeniacidon centrotyla
  • Hymeniacidon chloris
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-28 17:34:19 

Husbandry

(Montagu, 1814)


Hymeniacidon perlevis is one of the most common types on the western European coasts.
The sponge has an irregular but very smooth surface.
It forms flat shapes, pillows and upright growing, nodular to conical structures and contains symbiotic algae in the surface layers.

The sponge can be found on stones, rocks, and various clams.
On and in the sponge live nematodes, annelids, crustaceans and amphipods, copepods Bradypontius papillatus (T. Scott, 1888) and Asterocheres faroensis Crescenti Baviera & Zaccone, 2010 parasitize the sponge.


Color: yellow to orange to blood-red, subtidal forms are usually pink to red, coastal sponges are mostly blood-red.






Host of the copepods Bradypontius papillatus (Scott T., 1888)
Asterocheres faroensis Crescenti, Baviera & Zaccone, 2010

Synonyms:
Axinella cristagalli Maas, 1894
Halichondria macularis Johnston, 1846
Hymeniacidon aurea (Montagu, 1814)
Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1858
Hymeniacidon consimilis Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon mammeata Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon perleve (Montagu, 1814)
Hymeniacidon sanguinea (Grant, 1826)
Hymeniacidon virgulata Bowerbank, 1882
Isodictya uniformis Bowerbank, 1866
Polymastia mammeata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Raphiodesma simplisissima Bowerbank, 1874
Reniera uniformis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Spongia aurea Montagu, 1814
Spongia perlevis Montagu, 1814
Spongia sanguinea Grant, 1826
Hymeniacidon uniformis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Stylotella uniformis (Bowerbank, 1866)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hymeniacidon perlevis

Last comment in the discussion about Hymeniacidon perlevis