Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gymnangium montagui Yellow feathers

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Sark, Kanalinseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7124 
AphiaID:
117299 
Scientific:
Gymnangium montagui 
German:
Goldfederpolyp 
English:
Yellow Feathers 
Category:
Hydroids 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Aglaopheniidae (Family) > Gymnangium (Genus) > montagui (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Billard, ), 1912 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, the British Isles 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Gymnangium africanum
  • Gymnangium allmani
  • Gymnangium arcuatum
  • Gymnangium ascidioides
  • Gymnangium aureum
  • Gymnangium australimage
  • Gymnangium birostratum
  • Gymnangium bryani
  • Gymnangium comes
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-08 19:06:40 

Husbandry

(Billard, 1912)

Synonym: Gymnangium pennatulum (Ellis & Solander, 1786)


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Leptothecata (Order) > Plumularioidea (Superfamily) > Aglaopheniidae (Family) > Gymnangium (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnangium montagui

Last comment in the discussion about Gymnangium montagui