Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atelecyclus rotundatus Circular Crab

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto aus der Nordsee - St. Abbs Marine Reserve

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7160 
AphiaID:
107273 
Scientific:
Atelecyclus rotundatus 
German:
Taschenkrebs 
English:
Circular Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Atelecyclidae (Family) > Atelecyclus (Genus) > rotundatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Olivi, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, the British Isles, The Shetland Islands (Scotland) 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Carrion, omnivore, Predatory 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-18 12:21:57 

Husbandry

(Olivi, 1792)

Synonyms:
Atelecyclus heterodon Leach, 1815
Cancer (Hippa) septemdatus Montagu, 1813
Cancer (Hippa) septemdentatus Montagu, 1813
Cancer rotundatus Olivi, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Cancroidea (Superfamily) > Atelecyclidae (Family) > Atelecyclus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atelecyclus rotundatus

Last comment in the discussion about Atelecyclus rotundatus