Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxyurichthys stigmalophius Spotfin goby


Profile

lexID:
7263 
AphiaID:
273465 
Scientific:
Oxyurichthys stigmalophius 
German:
Flossenfleck-Wächtergrundel 
English:
Spotfin Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Oxyurichthys (Genus) > stigmalophius (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mead & Böhlke, ), 1958 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Belize, Central Atlantic, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Mexico (East Pacific), Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 6.5" (16.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Oxyurichthys amabalis
  • Oxyurichthys auchenolepis
  • Oxyurichthys cornutus
  • Oxyurichthys formosanus
  • Oxyurichthys guibei
  • Oxyurichthys heisei
  • Oxyurichthys lemayi
  • Oxyurichthys lonchotus
  • Oxyurichthys microlepis
  • Oxyurichthys mindanensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-26 14:53:46 

Husbandry

(Mead & Böhlke, 1958)

Synonyms:
Ctenogobius stigmalophius (Mead & Böhlke, 1958)
Gobionellus stigmalophius Mead & Böhlke, 1958

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom ) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Oxyurichthys (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxyurichthys stigmalophius

Last comment in the discussion about Oxyurichthys stigmalophius