Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dunckerocampus multiannulatus Many-banded pipefish


Profile

lexID:
7288 
AphiaID:
218006 
Scientific:
Dunckerocampus multiannulatus 
German:
Vielbänder-Seenadel 
English:
Many-banded Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Dunckerocampus (Genus) > multiannulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Regan, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Comores, Mauritius, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Yemen 
Size:
up to 7.48" (19 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-01 18:01:17 

Husbandry

(Regan, 1903)

Synonyms:
Doryichthys multiannulatus Regan, 1903
Doryramphus multiannulatus (Regan, 1903)
Doryrhamphus multiannulatus (Regan, 1903)
Dunckerocamphus multiannulatus (Regan, 1903)
Dunckerocampus bentuviae Fowler & Steinitz, 1956
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus multiannulatus (Regan, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Dunckerocampus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dunckerocampus multiannulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Dunckerocampus multiannulatus