Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cosmocampus albirostris Whitenose pipefish


Profile

lexID:
7335 
AphiaID:
278055 
Scientific:
Cosmocampus albirostris 
German:
Weißnasen Seenadel 
English:
Whitenose Pipefish 
Category:
Pipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Cosmocampus (Genus) > albirostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kaup, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Anguilla, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Cuba, Curacao, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Honduras, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
- 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Living Food, Mysis 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-08 10:29:13 

Husbandry

Cosmocampus albirostris (Kaup, 1856)
Whitenose pipefish

Coastal species, found in seagrass beds. A cryptic species.

Synonym:
Corythoichthys albirostris Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Cosmocampus (Genus) > Cosmocampus albirostris (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cosmocampus albirostris

Last comment in the discussion about Cosmocampus albirostris