Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lophodiodon calori Four-bar porcupinefish

...

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus dem Oman

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7348 
AphiaID:
219974 
Scientific:
Lophodiodon calori 
German:
Mimikry-Igelfisch 
English:
Four-bar Porcupinefish 
Category:
Porcupinefishes/Burrfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Lophodiodon (Genus) > calori (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bianconi, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Australia, East Africa, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Java, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Red Sea, Somalia, South China Sea, South-Africa, Tansania, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Invertebrates, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-09 17:31:59 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Lophodiodon calori has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Lophodiodon calori in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Lophodiodon calori. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Bianconi, 1854)

Lophodiodon calori is not a common species and not poisonous but its prickles may couse haevy inflammations.

Do not touch!

The Four-bar porcupinefish feed on various hard-shelled invertebrates andlives in a depth down to 100 meters.

Lophodiodon calori is imitating a poisonous blowfish = Batesian mimicry = a harmless species has evolved to imitate the warning signals of a harmful species directed at a common predator.

Synonyms:
Diodon calori Bianconi, 1854
Lophodiodon nigropunctatus Smith, 1957

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Lophodiodon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lophodiodon calori

Last comment in the discussion about Lophodiodon calori