Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis White teeth


Profile

lexID:
7533 
AphiaID:
210835 
Scientific:
Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis 
German:
Schwarze Seewalze 
English:
White Teeth 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Holothuriida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > (Microthele) nobilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Selenka, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Comores, Cook Islands, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Okinawa, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Size:
15.75" - 23.62" (40cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Holothuria aemula
  • Holothuria albiventer
  • Holothuria albofusca
  • Holothuria altaturricula
  • Holothuria anulifera
  • Holothuria aphanes
  • Holothuria arenacava
  • Holothuria arenicola
  • Holothuria arguinensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-09-16 14:07:50 

Husbandry

(Selenka, 1867)

Synonym:
Microthele nobilis (Selenka, 1867)
Mülleria nobilis Selenka, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Holothuriidae (Family) > Holothuria (Genus) > Holothuria (Microthele) (Subgenus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis

Last comment in the discussion about Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis