Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paraplanocera sp.01 flatworm


Profile

lexID:
7766 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Paraplanocera sp.01 
German:
Strudelwurm 
English:
Flatworm 
Category:
Flatworms 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Paraplanocera (Genus) > sp.01 (Species) 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Indian Ocean 
Size:
1.3" - 1.97" (3.3cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Predatory, Sea squirts, Snails, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Paraplanocera oligoglena
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-30 17:04:18 

Husbandry

Paraplanocera

This flatworm is a Paraplanocera species and feed probaly ascidians, worms, molluscs and other small animals.

Synonym :
Aquaplana

Species :
Paraplanocera aurora
Paraplanocera discus
Paraplanocera fritillata
Paraplanocera langi
Paraplanocera marginata
Paraplanocera misakiensis
Paraplanocera oceanica
Paraplanocera oligoglena
Paraplanocera rotumanensis
Paraplanocera rubrifasciata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Acotylea (Suborder) > Stylochoidea (Superfamily) > Planoceridae (Family) > Paraplanocera (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paraplanocera sp.01

Last comment in the discussion about Paraplanocera sp.01