Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carangoides coeruleopinnatus Coastal trevally


Profile

lexID:
8110 
Scientific:
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus 
German:
Stachelmakrele 
English:
Coastal trevally 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > coeruleopinnatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, 1830) 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, Kuwait, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lembeh Strait, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South America, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
11.81" - 16.14" (30cm - 41cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Nekton, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-07 21:37:18 

Husbandry

(Rüppell, 1830)

Best left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Carangoides altissimus Jordan & Seale, 1905
Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830)
Carangoides uii (Wakiya, 1924)
Caranx coeruleopinnatus Rüppell, 1830
Caranx formosanus Jordan & Snyder, 1908
Caranx uii Wakiya, 1924
Citula coeruleopinnata (Rüppell, 1830)
Citula diversa Whitley, 1940

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides coeruleopinnatus

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides coeruleopinnatus