Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siphopteron pohnpei Batwing Slug


Profile

lexID:
8153 
AphiaID:
599457 
Scientific:
Siphopteron pohnpei 
German:
Fledermausschnecke 
English:
Batwing Slug 
Category:
Headshield slugs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Gastropteridae (Family) > Siphopteron (Genus) > pohnpei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hoff & Carlson, ), 1983 
Occurrence:
Central Pazific, Hawaii, Japan, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 0.16" (0.4 cm) 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 80.6 °F (21°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, No reliable information available, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-17 18:55:18 

Husbandry

Siphopteron pohnpei (Hoff & Carlson, 1983)

The body is translucent clear or with brown diffuse spots and small yellow spots scattered all over the body.

This tiny Batwing slug is widely distributed in the western and central Pacific.This species probably feeds on small polychaete worms.

Synonym:
Gastropteron pohnpei

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Gastropteridae (Family) > Siphopteron (Genus) > Siphopteron pohnpei (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siphopteron pohnpei

Last comment in the discussion about Siphopteron pohnpei