Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Blastomussa loyae Blastomussa loyae


Profile

lexID:
8641 
AphiaID:
207387 
Scientific:
Blastomussa loyae 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Blastomussa Loyae 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > loyae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Head, 1978 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sudan, Kuwait, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Cambodia, China, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
0.16" - 0.39" (0.4cm - 1cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Dustfood , Phytoplankton, Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 14:29:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Blastomussa loyae are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Blastomussa loyae, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Blastomussa loyae, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Head, 1978

Synonyms:
Blastomussa (Ceriomorpha) loyae Head, 1978
Parasimplastrea sheppardi Veron, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > Blastomussa loyae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa loyae

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa loyae