Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacoctenus hubbsi Redside blenny

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8667 
Scientific:
Malacoctenus hubbsi 
German:
Beschuppter Schleimfisch 
English:
Redside blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > hubbsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Springer, 1959 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific) 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-11 12:16:05 

Husbandry

Springer, 1959

Very special thanks for the first photo of Malacoctenus hubbsi to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R. Allen.
Dr. Allen has taken his photo at Mexico.

Malacoctenus hubbsi is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found in central Baja California and throughout the Gulf of California, and in southern Mexico.
This is the second most abundant primary fish species in the Gulf of California.

The Redside blenny is a benthic, reef associated species and is found in rocky and coral reefs to depths of 8 meters, where it is hunting for invertebrates.

Synonym:
Malacoctenus hubbsi hubbsi Springer, 1959

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Malacoctenus (Genus) > Malacoctenus hubbsi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus hubbsi

Last comment in the discussion about Malacoctenus hubbsi