Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gobiosoma chiquita Sonora goby

...

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8691 
AphiaID:
276505 
Scientific:
Gobiosoma chiquita 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Sonora Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiosoma (Genus) > chiquita (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins & Evermann, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific) 
Size:
up to 2.56" (6.5 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Gobiosoma aceras
  • Gobiosoma alfiei
  • Gobiosoma bosc
  • Gobiosoma ginsburgi
  • Gobiosoma grosvenori
  • Gobiosoma hemigymnum
  • Gobiosoma hildebrandi
  • Gobiosoma homochroma
  • Gobiosoma longipala
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-22 11:43:36 

Husbandry

(Jenkins & Evermann, 1889)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Gobiosoma chiquita to the famous Australien ichthyologist Dr. Ross Robertson.
Dr. Robertson has taken his photo at Mexico.

The first photo shows a female.

Sonora goby inhabits shallow water in mainly rocky shores to a depth of 10 meters. It can usually be found in tide pools and often over sand and gravel substrate in estuaries.

This goby is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, is found in the Gulf of California and is here is probably the most common tidepool fish.

Synonym:
Gobius chiquita Jenkins & Evermann, 1889

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Gobiosoma (Genus) > Gobiosoma chiquita (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiosoma chiquita

Last comment in the discussion about Gobiosoma chiquita