Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Odontella aurita MIcroalgae

...

By Richard A. Ingebrigtsen, Department of Arctic and Marine Biology, University of Tromsø - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, $3

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9215 
AphiaID:
149050 
Scientific:
Odontella aurita 
German:
Kieselalgen oder Diatomeen 
English:
MIcroalgae 
Category:
Microalgae 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Bacillariophyceae (Class) > Triceratiales (Order) > Triceratiaceae (Family) > Odontella (Genus) > aurita (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Black Sea, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Alaska, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Australia, Brazil, Canada , China, Columbia, Egypt, European Coasts, Guam, Gulf of Mexico, Irak, Japan, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Skagerrak, South Atlantic, South Shetlands Island , Spain, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, White Sea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
0" - 0" (0.001cm - 0.01cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 82.4 °F (2°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Odontella armata
  • Odontella biloba
  • Odontella clavata
  • Odontella cornifer
  • Odontella ewingi
  • Odontella kapii
  • Odontella loricata
  • Odontella rossi
  • Odontella shasta
  • Odontella stella
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-06 16:16:26 

Husbandry

(Lyngbye) C.Agardh, 1832

Synonyms:
Biddulphia aurita (Lyngbye) Brébisson, 1838
Diatoma aurita Lyngbye, 1819
Diatoma auritum Lyngbye, 1819

Classification: Biota > Chromista (Kingdom) > Harosa (Subkingdom) > Heterokonta (Infrakingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Khakista (Subphylum) > Bacillariophyceae (Class) > Coscinodiscophycidae (Subclass) > Biddulphianae (Superorder) > Triceratiales (Order) > Triceratiaceae (Family) > Odontella (Genus) > Odontella aurita (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Odontella aurita

Last comment in the discussion about Odontella aurita