Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Heterodontus francisci Horn shark

Heterodontus francisciis commonly referred to as Horn shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber sea-shepherd

Hornhai - juvenil




Uploaded by sea-shepherd.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
923 
AphiaID:
276694 
Scientific:
Heterodontus francisci 
German:
Kalifornischer Stierkopfhai 
English:
Horn Shark 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Heterodontiformes (Order) > Heterodontidae (Family) > Heterodontus (Genus) > francisci (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Girard, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California 
Sea depth:
2 - 152 Meter 
Size:
up to 48.03" (122 cm) 
Temperature:
60.8 °F - 68 °F (16°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Crabs, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Shrimps 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 11:52:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Heterodontus francisci are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Heterodontus francisci, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Heterodontus francisci, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Girard, 1855)

Synonyms:
Cestracion francisci Girard, 1855
Heterodontis francisci (Girard, 1855)
Heterodontis francisi (Girard, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Selene (Genus) > Selene vomer (Species)


External links

  1. Diver.net Chris Grossman's Underwater Photography (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Hornhai - juvenil
1

Commonly

Heterodontus francisci, (Horn Shark),Indian Rock, February 16-17, 2013
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss