Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Macrodontogobius wilburi Largetooth goby


Profile

lexID:
9246 
AphiaID:
219511 
Scientific:
Macrodontogobius wilburi 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Largetooth Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Macrodontogobius (Genus) > wilburi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Herre, 1936 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sumatra, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 2.56" (6.5 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-31 12:28:29 

Husbandry

Herre, 1936

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius hendersoni (Herre, 1936)
Gnatholepis hendersoni Herre, 1936
Gnatholepis hololepis Schultz, 1943

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Macrodontogobius (Genus) > Macrodontogobius wilburi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Macrodontogobius wilburi

Last comment in the discussion about Macrodontogobius wilburi