Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Paragobiodon melanosomus Black Coral Goby, Dark Coral Goby

Paragobiodon melanosomusis commonly referred to as Black Coral Goby, Dark Coral Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Ambon, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy. Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9326 
AphiaID:
219537 
Scientific:
Paragobiodon melanosomus 
German:
Korallengrundel 
English:
Black Coral Goby, Dark Coral Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Paragobiodon (Genus) > melanosomus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Ambon, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, China, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
4 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.38" (3.5 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 82.4 °F (26°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 23:24:03 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Synonyms:
Gobius melanosoma Bleeker, 1853
Paragobiodon melaosomus (Bleeker, 1853)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Andrey Ryanskiy (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Ambon, Indonesien
2
Paragobiodon melanosomus,Romblon Philippines,Dark coral goby, 2018
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss