Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Neoniphon aurolineatus Yellowstriped squirrelfish

Neoniphon aurolineatusis commonly referred to as Yellowstriped squirrelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Ulithi Atoll, Mikronesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9388 
AphiaID:
217930 
Scientific:
Neoniphon aurolineatus 
German:
Soldatenfisch 
English:
Yellowstriped Squirrelfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Neoniphon (Genus) > aurolineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Liénard, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Celebes Sea, Comores, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Moluccas, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 23,7 °F (°C - 23,7°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-02-25 21:33:43 

Info

(Liénard, 1839)

Synonyms:
Adioryx anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1962)
Flammeo aurolineatus (Liénard, 1839)
Flammeo scythrops Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Holocentre aurolineatum Liénard, 1839
Holocentrum aurolineatum Liénard, 1839
Holocentrus anjouanae Fourmanoir, 1962
Neonipon aurolineatus (Liénard, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Neoniphon (Genus) > Neoniphon aurolineatus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Ulithi Atoll, Mikronesien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss