Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sargocentron punctatissimum Speckled squirrelfish, Whitespotted Squirrelfish


Profile

lexID:
9425 
AphiaID:
217941 
Scientific:
Sargocentron punctatissimum 
German:
Gesprenkelter Husarenfisch 
English:
Speckled Squirrelfish, Whitespotted Squirrelfish 
Category:
Squirrels & Soldiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Sargocentron (Genus) > punctatissimum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, Chile, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kiribati, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Wake Atoll, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 183 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.06" (23 cm) 
Temperature:
- (22,4°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-02 21:25:03 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Sargocentron punctatissimum has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Sargocentron punctatissimum in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Sargocentron punctatissimum. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Adioryx lacteoguttatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Faremusca lacteoguttata termastigma Fowler, 1946
Holocenthrus gladispinis Fowler, 1904
Holocenthrus gracilispinis Fowler, 1904
Holocentrum diploxiphus Günther, 1872
Holocentrum lacteoguttatum Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrum punctatissimum Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrus lacteoguttatum (Cuvier, 1829)
Holocentrus lacteoguttatus Cuvier, 1829
Holocentrus laeteoguttatus Cuvier, 1829
Sargocentron lacteoguttatum (Cuvier, 1829)
Sargocentron lacteoguttatus (Cuvier, 1829)
Sargocentron punctatissimus (Cuvier, 1829)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Sargocentron (Genus) > Sargocentron punctatissimum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron punctatissimum

Last comment in the discussion about Sargocentron punctatissimum