Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com

Bodianus frenchii Fox Wrasse, Western Foxfish

Bodianus frenchiiis commonly referred to as Fox Wrasse, Western Foxfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

A Foxfish, Bodianus frenchii, at Shark Point, Cronulla, Sydney, New South Wales. Source: John Turnbull / Flickr. License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial-ShareAlike


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9489 
AphiaID:
273531 
Scientific:
Bodianus frenchii 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Fox Wrasse, Western Foxfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > frenchii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Bass Strait 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
~ 71.6 °F (22-27°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 14:27:51 

Info

(Klunzinger, 1879)

Adults are reddish with a whitish underside, prominent pale blotches on the upper sides, pink to reddish fins, and a conspicuous black margin anteriorly on dorsal fin (large adults). Juveniles are blackish with several prominent pale bands or spots on the sides and a large black spot on the dorsal and anal fins, and around the pectoral-fin base.

For many years the Foxfish mistakenly took the scientific name Bodianus vulpinus, a name which properly applies to the Western Pigfish. This cool water species occurs on both the eastern and western coasts of Australia with a gap in distribution from St Vincent Gulf, South Australia to eastern Bass Strait.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Cossyphus frenchii Klunzinger, 1879
Trochocopus rufus MacLeay, 1878

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus frenchii (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

A Foxfish, Bodianus frenchii, at Shark Point, Cronulla, Sydney, New South Wales. Source: John Turnbull / Flickr. License: CC BY Attribution-Noncommercial-ShareAlike
1
A Foxfish, Bodianus frenchii, at Horseshoe Reef, Jurien Bay, Western Australia. Source: Graham Edgar / Reef Life Survey. License: CC BY Attribution
1
A Foxfish, Bodianus frenchii, at Rottnest Island, Western Australia. Source: Ben K. Jones. License: CC by Attribution
1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss