Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudamia gelatinosa Gelatinous cardinalfish


Profile

lexID:
9582 
AphiaID:
209298 
Scientific:
Pseudamia gelatinosa 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Gelatinous Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamia (Genus) > gelatinosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1956 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Australia, Bora Bora, Caroline Island, East-Atlantic Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
- 84.2 °F (22,5°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-29 16:05:50 

Husbandry

Smith, 1956

Synonym:
Pseudamia gelantinosa Smith, 1956

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pseudamiinae (Subfamily) > Pseudamia (Genus) > Pseudamia gelatinosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamia gelatinosa

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudamia gelatinosa