Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Dejong

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus bankanensis Speckled damselfish


Profile

lexID:
95 
AphiaID:
212966 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus bankanensis 
German:
Gefleckte Demoiselle 
English:
Speckled Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > bankanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1854 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Corea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lembeh Strait, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New South Wales, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tulamben, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 32 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Lobster eggs, Mosquito larvae, Mysis 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-20 11:15:09 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1854

Lives in lagoons, close to the coast and on reefs. Lives in depth up to 40 feet.

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus delurus Jordan & Seale, 1905
Pomacentrus dorsalis Gill, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus bankanensis (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus bankanensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus bankanensis