Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Urogymnus asperrimus Porcupine ray


Profile

lexID:
9622 
AphiaID:
217424 
Scientific:
Urogymnus asperrimus 
German:
Igel Rochen 
English:
Porcupine Ray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Urogymnus (Genus) > asperrimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, China, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indonesia, Kenya, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Micronesia, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Senegal, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Seychelles, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
15 - 217 Meter 
Size:
39.37" - 57.87" (100cm - 147cm) 
Temperature:
- 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Decapods, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Rock lobster, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
3299.68 gal (~ 15000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 19:17:31 

Husbandry

Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Porcupine ray

Inhabits the continental shelf area, but capable of entering coastal lagoons. Found on sand and coral rubble areas near reefs, often in caves. Ovoviviparous

Synonyms:
Anacanthus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Raja africana Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Raja asperrima Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Rhachinotus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnosus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus africana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus africanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus aperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Urogymnus asperrimus solanderi Whitley, 1939
Urogymnus rhombeus Klunzinger, 1871

Classification:
Biota > Checked: Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Urogymnus (Genus) >


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Urogymnus asperrimus

Last comment in the discussion about Urogymnus asperrimus