Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thalassoma ballieui Ballieu's wrasse, Blacktail wrasse, Old woman wrasse


Profile

lexID:
9651 
AphiaID:
273577 
Scientific:
Thalassoma ballieui 
German:
Schwarzschwanz-Junker 
English:
Ballieu's Wrasse, Blacktail Wrasse, Old Woman Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > ballieui (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vaillant & Sauvage, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Hawaii, Johnston Atoll, United States Minor Outlying Islands 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
- (22,5°C - 28,0°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Detritus, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Rock lobster, Snails, Starfishs 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 16:35:35 

Husbandry

(Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)

The Blacktail wrasse is an inquisitive, pugnacious species and locally common on shallow reefs where it feeds upon invertebrates.

Juveniles are greenish-yellow with reddish brown scale edges, adults grayish-brown with dark scale edges, males with a dark head, tail and pectoral fins.

Remarks: The wrasse will attains 15 inches!!

Synonyms:
Julis ballieui Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Julis obscura Günther, 1880
Julis verticalis Smith & Swain, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Thalassoma (Genus) > Thalassoma ballieui (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Female

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma ballieui

Last comment in the discussion about Thalassoma ballieui