Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Corallina officinalis coralline alagae, Coral Weed


Profile

lexID:
971 
AphiaID:
145108 
Scientific:
Corallina officinalis 
German:
Korallenmoos 
English:
Coralline Alagae, Coral Weed 
Category:
Red algae 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Corallina (Genus) > officinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Argentina, Azores, Canada , European Coasts, Indian Ocean, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, South-Africa, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, USA 
Size:
0.39" - 4.72" (1cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
51.8 °F - 77 °F (11°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-09 21:01:48 

Husbandry

Corallina officinalis Linnaeus, 1758



Synonyms:
Amphiroa cretacea
Amphiroa cretacea f. rosariformis
Amphiroa cretacea f. tasmanica
Amphiroa cretacea f. typica
Arthrocardia cretacea
Bossiella cretacea
Corallina calvadosii
Corallina compacta
Corallina cretacea
Corallina nana
Corallina officinalis f. compacta
Corallina officinalis f. nana
Corallina officinalis f. profunda
Corallina officinalis f. vulgaris
Corallina officinalis var. compacta
Corallina officinalis var. flabellifera
Corallina officinalis var. nana
Corallina officinalis var. profunda
Corallina officinalis var. vulgaris
Pachyarthron cretaceum

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > rFlorideophyceae (Class) > Corallinophycidae (Subclass) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Corallinoideae (Subfamily) > Corallina (Genus) >rCorallina officinalis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Chewbacca am 18.01.13#1
eher schwierig zu halten. Wird von allem möglichen gefressen.

Gruss

Robin Gauff
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Corallina officinalis

Last comment in the discussion about Corallina officinalis