Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Carcharhinus galapagensis Galapagos shark, Mackerel shark

Carcharhinus galapagensisis commonly referred to as Galapagos shark, Mackerel shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey

A Galapagos Whaler, Carcharhinus galapagensis, at Erscotts Hole, Lord Howe Island lagoon. Source: Andrew J. Green / Reef life Survey. License: CC by Attribution


Courtesy of the author Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9829 
AphiaID:
105790 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus galapagensis 
German:
Galapagoshai 
English:
Galapagos Shark, Mackerel Shark 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > galapagensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Snodgrass & Heller, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), American Samoa, Angola, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Chile, Circumtropic, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Honduras, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Panama, Pitcairn Islands, Rapa, Revillagigedo Islands, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Tasman Sea, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Kermadec Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 286 Meter 
Size:
84.65" - 145.67" (215cm - 370cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Mammals, Sepia, Small Sharks, Stringrays (small ones) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-19 17:50:05 

Info

(Snodgrass & Heller, 1905)

Synonyms:
Carcharias galapagensis Snodgrass & Heller, 1905
Carcharinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > Carcharhinus galapagensis (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright JohnTurnbull, Foto: A juvenile Galapagos Whaler, Carcharhinus galapagensis, at Horseshoe in the Lord Howe Island lagoon. Source: John Turnbull / Flickr. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommerc
1

Commonly

A Galapagos Whaler, Carcharhinus galapagensis, at Erscotts Hole, Lord Howe Island lagoon. Source: Andrew J. Green / Reef life Survey. License: CC by Attribution
1
A Galapagos Whaler, Carcharhinus galapagensis, at Erscotts Hole, Lord Howe Island lagoon. Source: Andrew J. Green / Reef life Survey. License: CC by Attribution
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Lord Howe Insel, Australien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss