Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enneapterygius philippinus Minute triplefin

...

opyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Kri Eco, Raja Ampat

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9837 
AphiaID:
277331 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius philippinus 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Minute Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > philippinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
- (26,9°C - 29,0°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-09 13:35:49 

Husbandry

(Peters, 1868)

Synonym: Tripterygium philippinum Peters, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > Enneapterygius philippinus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius philippinus

Last comment in the discussion about Enneapterygius philippinus