Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pterocaesio trilineata Three-stripe fusilier, Three-lined Fusilier


Profile

lexID:
9839 
AphiaID:
278946 
Scientific:
Pterocaesio trilineata 
German:
Dreistreifen-Füsilier 
English:
Three-stripe Fusilier, Three-lined Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > trilineata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carpenter, 1987 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Corea, Fiji, Indonesia, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, the Andaman Sea, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
5.12" - 7.87" (13cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
- (24,8°C - 29,2°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-09 14:10:59 

Husbandry

Carpenter, 1987

Synonyms:
Caesio trilineata (Carpenter, 1987)
Pterocaesio trilineatus Carpenter, 1987

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Pterocaesio (Genus) > Pterocaesio trilineata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio trilineata

Last comment in the discussion about Pterocaesio trilineata