Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kuhlia munda Silver flagtail


Profile

lexID:
9937 
AphiaID:
278246 
Scientific:
Kuhlia munda 
German:
Flaggenschwanz 
English:
Silver Flagtail  
Category:
Flagtails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > munda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Vis, ), 1884 
Occurrence:
Australia, Fiji, Japan, New Caledonia, Ogasawara Islands, Queensland, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 82.4 °F (26°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-09-29 12:33:43 

Husbandry

(De Vis, 1884)

Kuhlia munda is a silvery flagtail with a blackish snout and lips, and a yellow caudal fin with a dark fin-base and a broad dark posterior margin.
Source:Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Dules humilis De Vis, 1884
Herops munda De Vis, 1884
Kuhlia bilunulata Herre, 1935
Kuhlia proxima Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Kuhliidae (Family) > Kuhlia (Genus) > Kuhlia munda (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia munda

Last comment in the discussion about Kuhlia munda