Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteragogus flagellifer Cocktail fish, Cocktail wrasse, Flagfin wrasse, Wrasse


Profile

lexID:
9964 
AphiaID:
219052 
Scientific:
Pteragogus flagellifer  
German:
Zwerglippfisch 
English:
Cocktail Fish, Cocktail Wrasse, Flagfin Wrasse, Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > flagellifer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Hong Kong, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Bahrain, Bali, Corea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Seychelles, Timor, Vanuatu, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 78 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 7.87" (15cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Lobster eggs, Mysis, Oyster eggs, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
153.98 gal (~ 700L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-01 20:12:55 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonyms:
Ctenolabrus flagellifer Valenciennes, 1839
Daymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Duymaeria flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Labrus ramentosus Forsskål, 1775
Pteragogus flagellifera (Valenciennes, 1839)
Pteragogus flagelliferum (Valenciennes, 1839)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pteragogus (Genus) > Pteragogus flagellifer (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus flagellifer

Last comment in the discussion about Pteragogus flagellifer