Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hyporthodus quernus Hawaiian Grouper

...

Foto: Midway Atoll

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9973 
AphiaID:
475080 
Scientific:
Hyporthodus quernus  
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Hawaiian Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hyporthodus (Genus) > quernus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Seale, ), 1901 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Johnston Atoll, Midway Islands, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
20 - 380 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 48.03" (30cm - 122cm) 
Temperature:
62.6 °F - 73.4 °F (17°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-03 13:16:16 

Husbandry

(Seale, 1901)


Synonym: Epinephelus quernus Seale, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Hyporthodus (Genus) > Hyporthodus quernus (Species)


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporthodus quernus

Last comment in the discussion about Hyporthodus quernus