Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis lepidolepis Scaly chromis


Profile

lexID:
10037 
AphiaID:
212795 
Scientific:
Chromis lepidolepis 
German:
Riffbarsch, Demoiselle 
English:
Scaly Chromis  
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > lepidolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1877 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 43 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 84.2 °F (25°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-23 17:43:58 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1877

Synonyms:
Dascyllus caudofasciatus Montalban, 1928
Dascyllus pomacentroides Kendall & Goldsborough, 1911
Lepidochromis brunneus Smith, 1960

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > Chromis lepidolepis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis lepidolepis

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis lepidolepis