Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilinus undulatus Blue-tooth Groper, Double-headed Maori Wrasse, Double-headed Parrot-fish, Giant Maori Wrasse, Giant Wrasse, Hump-headed Maori Wrasse, Hump-headed Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Napoleon Maori-wrasse, Napoleon Wrasse


Profile

lexID:
1220 
Scientific:
Cheilinus undulatus 
German:
Napoleon-Lippfisch 
English:
Blue-tooth Groper, Double-headed Maori Wrasse, Double-headed Parrot-fish, Giant Maori Wrasse, Giant Wrasse, Hump-headed Maori Wrasse, Hump-headed Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Napoleon Maori-wrasse, Napoleon Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > undulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1835 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Celebes Sea, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, Florida, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lombok, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 90.16" (229 cm) 
Weight:
191 kg 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 84.2 °F (23°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Frozen Food (large sort), Hermit crabs, Invertebrates, Living Food, Mantis shrimps, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Snails, Starfishs, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
3299.68 gal (~ 15000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 14:18:55 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cheilinus undulatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cheilinus undulatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cheilinus undulatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1835

Photo by Michael Mrutzek (red sea).
Not relevant for aquaristics, as it becomes up to 230 cm long and will reach a weight of about 190 kg (source: www.fishbase.org).
Though it can be seen often in the sea, this fish schould be protected, as lately it is seen more rarely, espacially because of 'egg-feeding' by unknowing divers.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus undulates Rüppell, 1835
Chelinus godeffroyi Günther, 1872
Chelinus mertensii Valenciennes, 1840
Chelinus rostratus Cartier, 1874
Chelinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilinus (Genus) > Cheilinus undulatus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1
1
1

Adult

1
1

Female

1

Juvenile


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus undulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilinus undulatus