Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chromis dimidiata Chocolatedip chromis, Half-and-half Chromis


Profile

lexID:
1254 
AphiaID:
212823 
Scientific:
Chromis dimidiata 
German:
Zweifarben-Schwalbenschwanz 
English:
Chocolatedip Chromis, Half-and-half Chromis 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chromis (Genus) > dimidiata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1871 
Occurrence:
Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Indian Ocean, Israel, Jordan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Yemen 
Size:
up to 3.54" (9 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-15 10:27:11 

Husbandry

(Klunzinger, 1871)

Chocolatedip chromis lives endemic in the Red Sea.

Adults inhabit lagoon and seaward reefs. Abundant, in large aggregations over reef tops and upper edges of slopes.

Synonyms:
Chromis dimidata (Klunzinger, 1871)
Chromis dimidiate (Klunzinger, 1871)
Chromis dimidiatus (Klunzinger, 1871)
Heliastes dimidiatus Klunzinger, 1871

Classification / Names
Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Pomacentridae (Damselfishes) > Pomacentrinae



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

chris6020a am 25.09.14#1
Ich hatte ein Pärchen dieser schönen Fische bis vor kurzem in meinem 300 Liter Becken. Die Größenangabe mit bis 5 cm stimmt nicht, mein größerer war ca 8 cm. Leider sind diese Fische sehr territorial, was bedeutet, dass sie das ganze Becken (100x60x50) als ihr Reich ansahen und die beiden Chromis vanderbiltii und die Escenius stigmatura, die ja doch recht wehrhaft sind ständig drangsalierten. Als alle anderen Fische nur mehr Stressfärbung zeigten, mussten sie raus - schade.
Ansonsten ein sehr aktiver und schneller Schwimmer, robust und ging bei mir sofort an Futter (Flocken, Artemien, Cyclops - Mysis mochten sie nicht)

Schwierigkeitsgrad an sich leicht, wenn das Becken groß genug ist.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis dimidiata

Last comment in the discussion about Chromis dimidiata