Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Porcellanella triloba Sea Pen Crab

Porcellanella trilobais commonly referred to as Sea Pen Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Martin Hablützel, Schweiz

Porcellanella triloba - Pozellankrebs (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch - Aufnahmeort Kawula, Banda-See, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Martin Hablützel, Schweiz

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3547 
AphiaID:
210641 
Scientific:
Porcellanella triloba 
German:
Seefeder-Porzellankrebs 
English:
Sea Pen Crab 
Category:
Anomura 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Porcellanella (Genus) > triloba (Species) 
Initial determination:
White, 1851 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Bali, Banda Sea, China, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Japan, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Singapore, Taiwan, Tansania, Tulamben, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
6 - 72 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.39" (1 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-29 18:04:39 

Info

Porcellanella triloba White, 1852

Porcellanella triloba feeds by filtering plankton

Synonym:
Porcellanella picta

External links

  1. Nudibranch.org (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reefguide (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.