Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callistoctopus macropus White-spotted octopus

Callistoctopus macropus wird umgangssprachlich als Großer Krake,weißgefleckter Oktopus bezeichnet. Bei der Haltung gibt es einige Dinge unbedingt zu beachten. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 3000 Liter empfohlen. Giftigkeit: Nicht giftig.



Profile

lexID:
4977 
AphiaID:
534558 
Scientific:
Callistoctopus macropus 
German:
Großer Krake, weißgefleckter Oktopus, Langarmiger Krake 
English:
White-spotted Octopus 
Category:
Cephalopoda 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Callistoctopus (Genus) > macropus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1826 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Gambia, Sudan, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Tunesien, Straße von Gibralta, Guadeloupe, Benin, El Salvador, West Sahara, Ghana, Suriname, (the) Maldives, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Anguilla, Australia, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada , China, Circumglobal, Circumtropic, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Curacao, Cyprus, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East cost of USA, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, France, French Guiana, Gabon, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea-Bissau, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Guyana, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Jordan, Kenya, Lebanon, Liberia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Malta, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Red Sea, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovenia, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Syrian Arab Republic, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Togo, Tokelau, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, USA, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 100 Meter 
Size:
5.51" - 31.5" (14cm - 80cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 80.6 °F (20°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Living Food, Predatory, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-24 20:13:31 

Husbandry

Callistoctopus macropus (Risso, 1826)

Synonyms:
Octopus alderii (Vérany, 1851)
Octopus didynamus (Rafinesque, 1814)
Octopus frayedus (Rafinesque, 1814)
Octopus granosus (Blainville, 1826)
Octopus macropodus (San Giovanni, 1829)
Octopus macropus (Risso, 1826)
Polypus macropus (Risso, 1826)


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Incirrata (Suborder) > Octopodoidea (Superfamily) > Octopodidae (Family) >Callistoctopus (Genus) > Callistoctopus macropus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus

Last comment in the discussion about Callistoctopus macropus