Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carangoides ferdau Blue trevally


Profile

lexID:
5699 
AphiaID:
218395 
Scientific:
Carangoides ferdau 
German:
Querstreifen-Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue Trevally 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > ferdau (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Size:
11.81" - 27.56" (30cm - 70cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Phytoplankton, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-06 13:12:49 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Found in coastal waters adjacent to sandy beaches; also found to depths of 60 m, often near reefs. Pelagic.
Singly or in small groups.
Feeds mainly on crustaceans, mollusks and small fish that are abundant in the lagoons. Excellent food fish, the flesh is rarely poisonous.
Text source: fishbase

Synonyms:
Carangoides ferdan (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Carangoides gilberti (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (Synonym)
Carangoides hemigymnostethus Bleeker, 1851
Carangoides laticaudis (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877)
Caranx ferdau (Forsskål, 1775)
Caranx gilberti Jordan & Seale, 1906
Caranx hemigymnostethus (Bleeker, 1851)
Caranx laticaudis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Ferdauia lindemanensis Whitley, 1951
Scomber ferdau Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides ferdau

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides ferdau