Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) suensoni Suenson's brittle star, Sponge Brittle Star


Profile

lexID:
7542 
AphiaID:
244148 
Scientific:
Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) suensoni 
German:
Schwamm-Schlangenstern 
English:
Suenson's Brittle Star, Sponge Brittle Star 
Category:
Brittle stars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Amphilepidida (Order) > Ophiotrichidae (Family) > Ophiothrix (Genus) > (Acanthophiothrix) suensoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lütken, 1856 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Jamaica, North Atlantic Ocean, Panama, Puerto Rico, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 5.91" (12cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Plankton, Suspension feeder 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Ophiothrix accedens
  • Ophiothrix ailsae
  • Ophiothrix amphibola
  • Ophiothrix angulata
  • Ophiothrix aristulata
  • Ophiothrix armata
  • Ophiothrix berberis
  • Ophiothrix brachyactis
  • Ophiothrix caespitosa
  • Ophiothrix ciliaris
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 12:44:57 

Husbandry

Lütken, 1856

Synonyms:
Ophiothrix suensoni Lütken, 1856
Ophiothrix suensonii Lütken, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Ophiurida (Order) > Ophiurina (Suborder) > Gnathophiurina (Infraorder) > Ophiotrichidae (Family) > Ophiothrix (Genus) > Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) (Subgenus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) suensoni

Last comment in the discussion about Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) suensoni