Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Migaya felis black headshield slug

...

Migaya felis,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9053 
Scientific:
Migaya felis 
German:
Schwarze Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
black headshield slug 
Category:
Headshield slugs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Migaya (Genus) > felis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970) 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Hawaii, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Size:
0.12" - 0.98" (0.3cm - 2.5cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-19 13:40:46 

Husbandry

Migaya felis (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970)

The dark velvet black or dark reddish brown headshield slug was found on sandy bottom and on Halimeda patches at depths of 2 to 10 m.This is a carribean sea slug.

Synonyms:
Aglaja felis
Nakamigawaia felis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Aglajidae (Family) > Migaya (Genus) > Migaya felis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Migaya felis

Last comment in the discussion about Migaya felis