Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dascyllus carneus Cloudy dascyllus

Dascyllus carneusis commonly referred to as Cloudy dascyllus. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 240 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning Wiese, Schweiz

Cloudy dascyllus (Dascyllus carneus), Malediven 2016


Courtesy of the author Henning Wiese, Schweiz Copyright Henning Wiese. Please visit hennings-miniriff.jimdo.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10006 
AphiaID:
212848 
Scientific:
Dascyllus carneus 
German:
Weißschwanz-Preußenfisch 
English:
Cloudy Dascyllus 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > carneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fischer, 1885 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Comores, East Africa, Indonesia, Java, Mauritius, Mozambique, Réunion , South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Tank:
52.79 gal (~ 240L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-02 11:21:06 

Info

Fischer, 1885

Synonym:
Dascyllus nigripinnis Regan, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > Dascyllus carneus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss