Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Dejong

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae Yellow razorfish


Profile

lexID:
10071 
AphiaID:
273607 
Scientific:
Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Yellow Razorfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > sanctaehelenae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Endemic species, The Gulf of Guinea 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.06" (23 cm) 
Temperature:
~ 68 °F (20-25°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 15:53:16 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1868)

Our very special thanks for the photos of a couple of "St. Helena knife lippfischs" go to the photographer, Dr. Judith Brown and
Kerisha Stevens, both of the St Helena Government, thank you.
This knife wrasse is endemic to St. Helena, Ascension and Tristan da almost Middle South Atlantic Ocean between Africa and South America and so far very little has been photographed.
According to Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae is also found in the Gulf of Guinea.
This type of wrasse is preferably on sandy soils.

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus sanctaehelenae (Günther, 1868)
Novacula sanctaehelenae Günther, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae (Species)

Pictures

Female

1

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae

Last comment in the discussion about Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae