Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cinachyrella australiensis Golf Ball Sponge


Profile

lexID:
10186 
AphiaID:
171296 
Scientific:
Cinachyrella australiensis 
German:
Golfball Schwamm 
English:
Golf Ball Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Tetractinellida (Order) > Tetillidae (Family) > Cinachyrella (Genus) > australiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carter, ), 1886 
Occurrence:
Australia, Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Madagascar, Malaysia, Palau, Sulawesi, Tansania, the Seychelles, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 84 Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 3.15" (6cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Cinachyrella albabidens
  • Cinachyrella albaobtusa
  • Cinachyrella albatridens
  • Cinachyrella amphiacantha
  • Cinachyrella anomala
  • Cinachyrella apion
  • Cinachyrella arabica
  • Cinachyrella arenosa
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-09 17:21:30 

Husbandry

Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886)

Cinachyrella, commonly known as Ball or Golf Ball Sponge, is a large genus of marine sponges from Tetillidae family. Spherical sponges with an uneven surface with circular depressions, hence the name. Because their surface with needle-like spicules trap silt and mud and the sponge is well-disguised.Cinachyrella australiensis is yellow in colour.

Do not touch with bare hands, the sharp spicules can be embedded in the skin !

Synonyms:
Cinachyra australiensis
Cinachyra isis
Cinachyra malaccensis
Cinachyra providentiae
Craniella australiensis
Spiretta porosa
Tethya armata
Tethya australiensis
Tetilla australiensis
Tetilla cinachyroides
Tetilla lindgreni

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cinachyrella australiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cinachyrella australiensis